Queenstown Holiday Homes

Our Privacy Policy.

How we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.

General

In this privacy policy ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to Queenstown Holiday Homes.

Collection

We may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

Automated collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit. Please see the Cookies for more information.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:
verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your username or password for any of the services we provide to you via the Internet;

  • communicate with you;
  • analyse usage of this website;
  • provide you with further information, news, and promotional material; and
  • improve the content of this website and to customise this website to your preferences.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, for similar purposes. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

for the above-mentioned purposes;

  • if you have authorised us to do so;
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  • if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Storage and security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and held by Queenstown Holiday Home. We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Third party websites:

This website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party website from links displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will collected, held, used and distributed.

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting our privacy officer at [email protected]

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2020.

Guest Reviews

Loved the warmth and hospitality from the hosts

"Greetings from Singapore! We love the warmth and hospitality from Phillipa. The garden is lovely and makes the stay a joyful one! Love the mountain view and the short drive to town. 🙂 Cheers! We hope to see the hosts soon in Singapore too!"

Daniel, Amanda, Lian, William and Vin

from Singapore

Awesome, stylish apartment

"Honoured to be the first guests to write here.
Thanks for having us in this awesome stylish apartment of yours. Too bad we only stayed for 2 nights.
Highly recommended!"

Ogen

from Israel

Amazing views

"Simple and Lovely.
Thank you for allowing us to stay in this lovely apartment in such a stunning space. The views are amazing."

Nicole, Elly, Richard and Howard

from the UK

Warm and cozy

"Thanks Phillipa. We had a great time staying at your place. We loved the sunshine and the views! Best side of the lake to be on in the winter time. Traffic was a non issue and it was really easy to get everywhere we needed to go. Having a water taxi just down the hill was excellent, saved us with the hassle of parking in Q-town. Your house was really warm and cozy as. "

Damo

from Australia

The beds were bliss!

"Had a great visit! Phillipa went out of her way to help us with anything we needed. Felt very welcomed and well taken care of. Great attention to detail. Loved the beds!! After big days, you want a good bed! These beds were bliss!! Great location and views! Recommend highly!"

Imogen